CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A85234

Ms. Tania Balog
Ranko Balog Co.
P.O. Box 92916
Los Angeles, CA 90009-2916

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow protector from China.

Dear Ms. Balog:

In your letter dated June 21, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Hollander Home Fashions. The submitted pillow protector is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The white fabric is woven with a diamond design. Three edges of the protector are sewn with a piping cord and the fourth has a zipper closure. This protector measures approximately 19-1/2 x 25-1/2 inches.

The applicable subheading for the pillow protector will be 6302.31.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work: not napped... pillowcovers. The duty rate will be 23.2 percent ad valorem.

The pillow protector falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division